In the Matter of Molly Blaisdell and Robert Blaisdell
[…] See State v. Duran, 158 N.H. 146, 157 (2008) (“Under the second . . . factor, we inquire into ‘the cost of a rule’s repudiation as it would fall on those who have relied reasonably on the rule’s continued application.’” (emphasis added)) (quoting Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 855 (1992)). 2 Notwithstanding these developments, the full extent of the rights and protections intended to flow from them have been limited by statutes that are no longer consonant with the current definition of marriage. See, e.g., RSA 460:2-a (2018) (“A man and woman in contemplation of marriage may enter into a written interspousal contract . . . .” (emphasis added)); RSA 458:7, VIII (2018) (providing a fault ground for divorce “[w]hen either party has joined any religious sect or society which professes to believe the relation of husband and wife unlawful, and has refused to cohabit with the other for 6 months together” (emphasis added)). The legislature may wish to review these statutes to address these anomalies. 4 marriage.