The People v. Daria N. Epakchi
[…] Finally, when the legislature enacted the modern Criminal Procedure Law in 1970, it set forth three bases upon which an intermediate appellate court could reverse a lower court decision, and in doing so, created the broadest standard to date concerning the power of our intermediate appellate courts to ensure a just result in each case. Section 470.15 of the CPL provides that: “3. A reversal or a modification of a judgment, sentence or order must be based upon a determination made: (a) Upon the law; or (b) Upon the facts; or (c) As a matter of discretion in the interest of justice; or (d) Upon any two or all three of the bases specified in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c)” (CPL 470.15 [3]).