The People v. Daria N. Epakchi
[…] If the police officer or public servant fails to comply with this requirement, the simplified traffic information is rendered “insufficient on its face” (CPL 100.40 [2]) and, as such, subject to dismissal upon the defendant’s motion (see CPL 170.30 [1] [a] [providing that a court may dismiss a simplified information on the ground that it is “defective, within the meaning of section 170.35”]; 170.35 [1] [a] [providing that a simplified information is “defective” when it is not “sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section 100.40”]).