The Matter of the Claim of Estate of Norman Youngjohn v. Berry Plastics Corporation
[…] Section 33 applies regardless of whether the claimant’s death is caused by the workplace injury, and it allows a qualifying survivor or the estate to recover “the amount of a disability award which has not been paid to the injured employee in [the employee’s] lifetime” (Matter of Sienko, 248 NY at 45). Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (4), the statutory provision at the crux of this appeal, is applicable upon a claimant’s death when the claimant sought compensation for a permanent partial disability. That provision allows that “[a]n award for disability may be made after the death of the injured employee” but, unlike Workers’ Compensation Law -6- -7- No. 12 § 33, section 15 (4) applies only with respect to “[a]n award made to a claimant under subdivision three”—a permanent partial disability award—when the employee’s “death aris[es] from causes other than the injury” (Workers’ Compensation Law §