The Matter of the Claim of Estate of Norman Youngjohn v. Berry Plastics Corporation
[…] Two years later, the legislature responded to our holding in Matter of LaCroix by amending the Workers’ Compensation Law to expressly permit lump sum payments of SLU awards. Specifically, the legislature amended section 25 (1) (b) to provide that, although compensation shall otherwise generally be payable on a bi-weekly basis, “[a]n award of compensation payable for permanent partial disability under paragraphs a through t, inclusive, of subdivision [3] of section [15] of this article, shall be payable in one lump sum, without commutation to present value upon the request of the injured employee” (L 2009, ch 351 § 1).