The Matter of the Claim of Estate of Norman Youngjohn v. Berry Plastics Corporation
[…] Various statutory provisions govern the dispensation of benefits following the death of a workers’ compensation claimant, including, as relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (4) (d) and § 33. Section 33—applicable to any type of compensation or benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Law—provides that, generally, “[c]ompensation and benefits shall be paid only to employees or their dependents,” except that “[a]n award for disability may be made after the death of the injured employee.” In that regard, section 33 states that “any compensation” that was “due at the time of [the employee’s] death” shall be payable to a surviving spouse, minor child, or certain dependents and, if there are none, then to the claimant’s estate.