The Matter of the Claim of Estate of Norman Youngjohn v. Berry Plastics Corporation
[…] Various statutory provisions govern the dispensation of benefits following the death of a workers’ compensation claimant, including, as relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (4) (d) and § 33. Section 33—applicable to any type of compensation or benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Law—provides that, generally, “[c]ompensation and benefits shall be paid only to employees or their dependents,” except that “[a]n award for disability may be made after the death of the injured employee.”