The Matter of the Claim of Estate of Norman Youngjohn v. Berry Plastics Corporation
[…] Specifically, the legislature amended section 25 (1) (b) to provide that, although compensation shall otherwise generally be payable on a bi-weekly basis, “[a]n award of compensation payable for permanent partial disability under paragraphs a through t, inclusive, of subdivision [3] of section [15] of this article, shall be payable in one lump sum, without commutation to present value upon the request of the injured employee” (L 2009, ch 351 § 1). Consistent with that modification, the legislature also amended section 15 (3) (u) to provide that, for SLU awards involving multiple body parts, “the board shall award compensation for the loss or loss of use of each such member or part thereof, which awards shall be fully payable in one lump sum upon the request of the injured employee” (L 2009, ch 351 § 2).