The Matter of the Claim of Estate of Norman Youngjohn v. Berry Plastics Corporation
[…] SLU awards are based on a percentage of the employee’s weekly wages but, unlike other types of compensation awards, the duration of the SLU award is determined by a statutory schedule assigning a fixed number of weeks of compensation specific to the particular body part that is injured (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 [3]).1 An SLU award is intended to “compensate 1 Permanent partial disabilities can also be “non-schedule” injuries to body parts not enumerated in the statute (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 [3] [w]). In non-schedule cases, the employee is entitled to a percentage “of the difference between the injured employee’s average weekly wages and [such employee’s] wage-earning capacity” after the injury for the “continuance of such permanent partial disability,” subject to statutory durational caps (Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 [3] [w]; see Matter of Mancini v Office of Children & Family Servs., 32 NY3d 521, 526 [2018]). -5- -6- No. 12