The Matter of the Claim of Estate of Norman Youngjohn v. Berry Plastics Corporation
[…] The argument for this position is simple: A SLU award equates -2- -3- No. 12 to “a fixed award calculable upon injury,” and thus “the state should not delay full payment over a period of years, effectively preventing a claimant from choosing how to invest these funds” (id., citing Gelhorn and Lauer, Administration of the New York Workmen’s Compensation Law [Part II], 37 NYU L Rev 204, 229 [1962]). The legislature subsequently amended WCL § 15 (3) (u) to provide that SLU awards “shall be fully payable in one lump sum upon the request of the injured employee” (id. [emphasis added]). WCL § 25 (1) (b) complements WCL § 15 (3) (u) and requires that SLU awards “be payable in one lump sum, without commutation to present value upon the request of the injured employee” (WCL § 25 [1] [b] [emphasis added]).