State v. Armstrong
[…] R.C 2909.01(C)(1) defines “occupied structure” as including “any house” that “at the time, is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.” “The relevant inquiry in determining if a structure is occupied concerns the residential purpose of the 2 R.C. 2909.05(A), regarding vandalism, states that “[n]o person shall knowingly cause physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents.” dwelling, rather than the presence or absence of an occupant.” State v. Hill, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107308, 2019-Ohio-1354, ¶ 17. Wright testified that she and her children were living in the home at the time of the incident.