State v. Adame Madrid
[…] Mr. Adame Madrid argues that without one, the evidence was too speculative for the
jurors to find guilt. Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, however, the
inference can be drawn that there was no time frame: the ban was unrestricted. The
evidence was sufficient.
III. MR. ADAME MADRID’S PRIVACY ACT CHALLENGE TO THE RECORDINGS WAS NOT
PRESERVED
Mr. Adame Madrid next argues that the body camera recordings of his
conversations with Sergeant McCain on October 14 and Officer Ayers on November 7
violated the Privacy Act and should not have been admitted. He relies on RCW
9.73.030(1)(b) for his contention that the recording of Sergeant McCain’s October 14
admonishment was illegal. RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) provides, as relevant here, that it is
unlawful for an individual to record any “[p]rivate conversation . . . without first
obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.”
11
No. 37482-3-III
State v. Adame Madrid
He relies on a different provision, RCW 9.73.090(1)(b), for his contention that the
recording of his statements to Officer Ayers and others on November 7 was illegal.
RCW 9.73.090(1)(b), a custodial interrogation provision, addresses “[v]ideo and/or sound