State v. Adame Madrid
[…] conversations with Sergeant McCain on October 14 and Officer Ayers on November 7
violated the Privacy Act and should not have been admitted. He relies on RCW
9.73.030(1)(b) for his contention that the recording of Sergeant McCain’s October 14
admonishment was illegal. RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) provides, as relevant here, that it is
unlawful for an individual to record any “[p]rivate conversation . . . without first
obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.”
11
No. 37482-3-III
State v. Adame Madrid
He relies on a different provision, RCW 9.73.090(1)(b), for his contention that the
recording of his statements to Officer Ayers and others on November 7 was illegal.
RCW 9.73.090(1)(b), a custodial interrogation provision, addresses “[v]ideo and/or sound
recordings . . . of arrested persons by police officers responsible for making arrests or
holding persons in custody before their first appearance in court.” It provides that such
recordings are legal if the recording is made in strict conformity with certain
requirements.6 As far as one can tell from the redacted video of the November 7 contact,
the requirements were not observed.