Filed 4/1/21 P. v. Xaysana CA3
[…] charges, or the trial court could withdraw its prior approval of the plea. (Id. at pp. 705-
709.)
The key inquiry driving the analysis in Stamps was whether the Legislature
“intended to overturn long-standing law that a court cannot unilaterally modify an
agreed-upon term by striking portions of it under section 1385.” (Stamps, supra,
9 Cal.5th at p. 701.) To answer this question, the court reviewed well-established law,
which addressed this issue in the context of negotiated pleas. First, the court discussed
5
section 1192.5, which applies only to negotiated pleas and provides that “ ‘the court may
not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea’ without the consent of the
parties.” (Stamps, at p. 704; People v. Hoffard (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1170, 1181 ) The court
concluded that “[n]othing in the language and legislative history of Senate Bill 1393
suggests an intent to modify section 1192.5’s mandate.” (Stamps, at p. 704.)