State of Maine v. Meggan M. Pratt
[…] State v. Dilley, 2008 ME 5, ¶ 25, 938 A.2d 804 (quotation marks omitted). [¶12] Pursuant to M.R. Evid. 401, “[e]vidence is relevant if . . . [i]t has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence” and “[t]he fact is of consequence in determining the action.” Here, the State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Pratt “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury or offensive physical contact to [the victim],” 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(A) (2020), and that “the victim [was] a family or household member as defined in Title 19-A, section 4002, subsection 4,” 17-A M.R.S. § 207-A(1)(A). Additionally, because the defendant introduced evidence sufficient to generate the issue of self-defense, see id. § 108(1); State v.