State of Maine v. John De St. Croix
[…] 17-A M.R.S. § 1252-C (2018);2 State v. Sweeney, 2019 ME 164, ¶ 17 & n.5,

221 A.3d 130. “First, the court determines the basic term of imprisonment

based on an objective consideration of the particular nature and seriousness of

the crime.” Sweeney, 2019 ME 164, ¶ 17, 221 A.3d 130 (quotation marks


   2Title 17-A M.R.S. § 1252-C (2018) has since been repealed and replaced, but both versions of the
sentencing statute set out the same steps. P.L. 2019, ch. 113, §§ A-1, A-2 (emergency, effective
May 16, 2019) (codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 1602 (2020)).
4

omitted); see 17-A M.R.S. § 1252-C(1). Second, the court determines the

maximum period of incarceration based on “all other relevant sentencing

factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to that case, [including]

the character of the offender and the offender’s criminal history, the effect of

the offense on the victim and the protection of the public interest.” 17-A M.R.S.

§ 1252-C(2); see Sweeney, 2019 ME 164, ¶ 17, 221 A.3d 130. We review the

court’s basic sentence de novo for a misapplication of legal principles, and we

review its final maximum sentence for an abuse of discretion.                            Sweeney,