MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] specifies the allegations of the underlying complaint or the basis for the award.
There is nothing to establish that those services were a direct result of the
unidentified third-party owner’s property damage that would be covered
under Muluya’s policy. See Unobskey v. Continental Ins. Co., 147 Me. 249, 258,
86 A.2d 160 (1952).
[¶16] Progressive was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because
NWI failed to satisfy its burden of showing that the allegations of the underlying
judgment established liability for property damage covered by the policy.
[¶17] Section 2904 provides that, when a party “recovers a final
judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section
2903, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money
applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own
name . . . .” 24-A M.R.S. § 2904 (2018). Section 2903 creates liability for the
insurer “whenever such [covered] loss or damage, for which the insured is
responsible, occurs.” 24-A M.R.S. § 2903 (2018). A necessary prerequisite for