State of Maine v. Timothy D. Curtis
[…] He argues that his conduct did not constitute a threat of bodily harm and thus any fear experienced by the younger son was not reasonable. He also maintains that the evidence does not support the conclusion that he and the younger son were household members. Once again, 14 there is sufficient evidence in the record upon which the jury could have found Curtis guilty of this crime. See 17-A M.R.S. §§ 209(1), 209-A(1)(A) (2018); 19-A M.R.S. § 4002(4) (2018) (stating that the definition of household member “includes individuals presently or formerly living together” and also “minor children of a household member when the defendant is an adult household member”); State v. York, 2006 ME 65, ¶ 11, 899 A.2d 780 (“We have construed section 209 as not requiring that a victim’s fear be objectively reasonable. Evidence of a victim’s subjective fear will support a conviction for criminal threatening.”).