State of Maine v. Timothy D. Curtis
[…] The record provides ample evidence upon which the jury could have found every element of theft of the firearm proved beyond a reasonable doubt. See 17-A M.R.S. § 353(1)(B)(2); see also State v. Hayward, 2017 ME 33, ¶ 11, 156 A.3d 734. As for the cellmate’s testimony that Curtis intended to return the pistol, we will not intrude on the jury’s role to resolve conflicts in testimony. Moreover, the same witness testified that Curtis had told him that he hoped his hunting friend would forget about the gun. See 17-A M.R.S. § 352(3)(C) (2018) (intent to deprive can mean, among other things, “[t]o use or dispose of the property under circumstances that make it unlikely that the owner will recover it or that manifest an indifference as to whether the owner will recover it”); Hansley, 2019 ME 35, ¶ 22, 203 A.3d 827. [¶28] Curtis additionally challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction of domestic violence criminal threatening as to the girlfriend’s younger son.