S20A1505. PENDER v. THE STATE.
[…] crime scenes and during the autopsy of Scott. Each of the .45-caliber
bullets was fired from a single weapon, and each of the .223-caliber
bullets was fired from a single weapon.
(a) Pender argues that the evidence presented at trial was
insufficient to support the jury’s verdict as to the charge of theft by
receiving the F-150 truck. He argues that the only evidence of his
knowledge that the truck had been stolen was his statement
confessing to stealing the truck himself and that there was no
evidence that he subsequently received stolen property. We
8
disagree.
OCGA § 16-8-7 (a) provides:
A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen
property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen
property which he knows or should know was stolen
unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained
with intent to restore it to the owner. “Receiving” means
acquiring possession or control or lending on the security
of the property.
Count 7 of the indictment charged Pender, Dixon, Fair, Wells, and
Whitaker as parties to the crime of retaining stolen property — a
2003 Ford F-150 truck — which they knew to be stolen, and without