S20A1528. McGARITY v. THE STATE.
[…] the document. The trial court overruled the objection, and Harlow
proceeded with her testimony.
Claiming that the report Harlow referred to at trial “differs
from a similar report received by defense counsel,” Appellant asserts
some violation on the State’s part that, he claims, has prejudiced his
ability to “verify the chain of custody” of the DNA evidence. To the
9 See Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (83 SCt 1194, 10 LE2d 215) (1963);
Giglio v. United States, 405 U.S. 150 (92 SCt 763, 31 LE2d 104) (1972).
10 This latter objection was in apparent reference to OCGA § 17-16-4 (a)
(4), which requires the prosecution to produce to the defendant, prior to trial,
any “report of . . . scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the
basis for the expert opinion rendered in the report” and to “reduce all relevant
and material oral portions of such report to writing.”
26
extent Appellant is continuing to assert that the State violated a
duty to “reduce . . . to writing” an expert report, see OCGA § 17-16-
4 (a) (4), there was no violation here because Harlow was not
tendered as an expert witness. And to the extent Appellant