S20G0601. CHAM et al. v. ECI MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
[…] See
Colquitt v. Rowland, 265 Ga. 905, 906 (463 SE2d 491) (1995) (“[T]he
use of the tenements really belongs to the tenant during the lease;
they are his property to use for the term for which they are rented;
and the landlord has no right to enter upon them, except by
permission of the tenant, during the term for which they are
rented.”) (citations and punctuation omitted).
11
For this reason, Georgia law has long excepted landlords from
general landowner liability with respect to premises possessed by
tenants; this exception is now codified in OCGA § 44-7-14, which
provides:
Having fully parted with possession and the right of
possession, the landlord is not responsible to third
persons for damages resulting from the negligence or
illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided,
however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising
from defective construction or for damages arising from
the failure to keep the premises in repair. 4
See also Colquitt, 265 Ga. at 906 (“A landlord’s liability to a third
person who is injured on property which was relinquished by rental
4 OCGA § 44-7-14 has been interpreted narrowly. We have held, for
instance, that OCGA § 44-7-14 does not include a “duty of maintenance,” and