S20G0601. CHAM et al. v. ECI MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
[…] tenant) or OCGA § 51-3-1 et seq. (if possessed by a landlord).
Second, the Brown court was wrong to suggest that the landlord’s
liability under OCGA § 51-3-1 et seq. depends entirely on the
relationship between the visitor and the tenant. Because liability
under OCGA § 51-3-1 is based on defects occurring on landlord-
possessed premises, as discussed above, such liability must be
determined by the visitor’s relationship with the landlord, even
though the tenant-visitor relationship may inform the landlord-
visitor relationship. See OCGA § 51-3-1 (imposing liability on an
22
“owner or occupier of land” who, “by express or implied invitation,
induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful
purpose”) (emphasis supplied). That a guest would have been
deemed a licensee of the tenant on premises possessed by the tenant
(as was the case in Brown) does not resolve the question of whether
the guest was a licensee of the landlord on landlord-possessed
premises. 12
3. Analysis