S20G0601. CHAM et al. v. ECI MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
[…] Thus, the lease agreement does not necessarily render Callens a
trespasser in the parking lot where he was killed.
Given all of the above, we cannot say that the only plausible
view of the evidence presented at trial was that, at the time Callens
was robbed and shot in the apartment parking lot, Defendants had
expressly or implicitly invited Callens to be on the property or,
conversely, prohibited him from being there. And that left space for
at least “slight” evidence that Callens met all of the definitional
requirements of a “licensee” under OCGA § 51-3-2, including that he
was “permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely
for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.” See Daly, 308
15 Indeed, the lease agreement stated that, if the tenant “allows
unauthorized persons access to the Apartment or Premises in violation of this
Lease,” the tenant “shall be in default hereunder, and, Management at its sole