S20G0601. CHAM et al. v. ECI MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
[…] porch of a rented home).11
Another case that has improperly conflated the duties of
landlords and landowners is Brown v. Clay, 166 Ga. App. 694 (305
SE2d 367) (1983), which the Court of Appeals discussed in this case
10In Silman, the plaintiff also sued the tenants, so the Court of Appeals
was correct to assess the tenants’ liability under OCGA § 51-3-1 et seq. See
Silman, 294 Ga. App. at 764.
11 We recognize that there may be situations where someone described
as a “landlord” has not “fully parted with possession and the right of
possession,” OCGA § 44-7-14, in which case such “landlord’s” liability properly
would be analyzed under OCGA § 51-3-1 et seq. See generally OCGA § 44-7-1
(a) (“The relationship of landlord and tenant is created when the owner of real
estate grants to another person, who accepts such grant, the right simply to
possess and enjoy the use of such real estate either for a fixed time or at the
will of the grantor.”). Because the landlord would be in control of the rented
premises in that situation (along with his “tenants”), there would not
necessarily be a reason to limit the landlord’s ordinary duty to keep the
premises safe. See Lipham, 263 Ga. at 865. The cases cited above, however,