Jones v. State
[…] and six shell casings scattered near the gas pumps. All six shell

                                 5
casings were of the same brand and caliber, and no other shell

casings were found at the crime scene.

     1. Jones first contends that the evidence was insufficient as a

matter of Georgia statutory law to sustain his aggravated assault

convictions for the shootings of Kentrail, Shontarius, and Moore.

Jones argues that those convictions were based on circumstantial

evidence and that the State failed to exclude the reasonable

hypothesis that other shooters were involved. See OCGA § 24-14-6

(“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved

facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but

shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the

guilt of the accused.”). We disagree.

     Although some evidence suggests that someone other than

Jones may have been responsible for the second round of gunfire

that occurred minutes after the first, testimony from the three

aggravated assault victims, as well as other evidence, indicates that