S20A1196. GIALENIOS v. THE STATE.
[…] to CSLI in such circumstances” or “limit [the police’s] ability to respond to an
ongoing emergency.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Carpenter, 138 SCt
at 2222-2223 (IV).
16
counsel claim rejected because “[a]t the time of Appellant’s trial,
Georgia appellate precedent held that a search warrant was not
required to obtain CSLI.”).
In Lofton and Registe v. State, 292 Ga. 154, 155-156 (734 SE2d
19) (2012), we concluded, after a thorough review of the controlling
decisional and statutory law, that the applicable laws in effect at the
time, particularly the provision of 18 USC § 2702 (c) (4) for voluntary
disclosure of CSLI when “the provider, in good faith, believes that
an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury
to any person requires disclosure without delay,” supported the
disclosure of the CSLI without a warrant. Lofton, 2021 Ga. LEXIS
28 at *22 (2). Bearing in mind the stated intention of the
exclusionary rule to deter improper conduct on the part of police
officers, see Davis v. United States, 564 U. S. 229, 236-237 (II) (131