S20A1093. SUGGS v. THE STATE.
[…] strike); Franklin v. State, 305 Ga. App. 574, 577 (699 SE2d 868)
(2010) (holding that prospective juror’s involvement with drugs was
race-neutral explanation for peremptory strike). Accordingly,
Appellant’s Batson claim fails.
11
4. Appellant also claims that the trial court erred in denying
his motion in limine to exclude the audio recording that Pridgen
secretly made of a conversation that he had with Appellant.
Appellant relies on OCGA § 16-11-67, which says: “No evidence
obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this
part [i.e., OCGA §§ 16-11-60 to 16-11-70] shall be admissible in any
court of this state except to prove violations of this part.” However,
the provision that governs audio recordings is OCGA § 16-11-62 (1),
which says: “It shall be unlawful for . . . [a]ny person in a clandestine
manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record . . . the private
conversation of another which shall originate in any private place.”
(Emphasis added.) It is well established that OCGA § 16-11-62 (1)
“does not prohibit one party to a conversation from secretly
recording or transmitting it without the knowledge or consent of the
other party.” State v. Birge, 240 Ga. 501, 501 (241 SE2d 213) (1978)