S20A1223. HURSTON v. THE STATE.
[…] v. State, 300 Ga. 807, 813 (796 SE2d 688) (2017).
(d) Finally, Appellant claims that his trial counsel provided
ineffective assistance by failing to request a proper limiting
instruction on the other-act evidence. At a pretrial hearing, the trial
court ruled over the objection of Appellant’s counsel that Appellant’s
messages to an unknown person on Facebook asking to borrow a gun
to “shoot somebody[’s] house up” about three months before Tucker’s
murder would be admissible as other-act evidence for the purposes
of showing intent and plan under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).18 At trial,
before that evidence was presented to the jury, the court instructed
in pertinent part that the evidence was admitted “for the limited
18OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) says in pertinent part:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible
to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other
purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of . . . intent [or]
plan[.]
31
purpose of the State’s trying to show intent and trying to show a
plan” and that the jury could not consider the evidence for any other
purpose or as evidence that Appellant “would be of a character that
he would commit the crimes alleged in the indictment.”