OCONEE COUNTY v. CANNON
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to the County 1 but reversed the trial court’s 1 The Cannons argued that the lawsuit was governed by OCGA § 36-92- 1 et seq., which waives the sovereign immunity of a “local government entity” for a loss arising out of the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle, and that they could not sue Sheriff Berry in his official capacity because sheriffs’ offices were not included in the definition of “local government entity.” See OCGA § 36-92-1 (3) (defining “local government entity” as “any county, municipal corporation, or consolidated city-county government of this state”). The Cannons also argued that suing a sheriff in his official capacity was the same as suing the county where the sheriff was employed.