Theresa L. Allocca v. York Insurance Company of Maine
[…] UM coverage is not available to Davison pursuant to the terms of any of the

policies issued by the defendants.
                                                                              10

B.    Uninsured Motorist Coverage as Required by Statute

      [¶19] We next consider Davison’s alternative argument that if—as we

have concluded—the terms of the UM protection provisions in the insurance

contracts do not provide coverage for the loss, that coverage still exists by

statutory prescription.

      [¶20] The statute at issue is 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(1), which states, in

relevant part:

      A policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership,
      maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may not be delivered or
      issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle
      registered or principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is
      provided in the policy or supplemental to the policy for the
      protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally
      entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of
      uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily
      injury, sickness or disease, including death, sustained by an
      insured person resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use
      of such uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.

      [¶21] Davison asserts that section 2902(1) requires UM coverage to

provide indemnification that the insured is “legally entitled” to recover from

the operator of a hit-and-run vehicle, even if the underlying loss is not “caused