In re JOHNATHAN T., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] ¶ 69 Finally, Johnathan T. argues that we should remand for a new dispositional hearing because
the circuit court failed to comply with the requirements of section 5-750 of the Juvenile Court Act
(705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2018)), when it sentenced him to the Department of Juvenile Justice.
Again, we disagree.
¶ 70 Section 5-750 of the Juvenile Court Act sets out factors that the circuit court must consider
and findings that the circuit court must make before sentencing a juvenile delinquent to the
Department of Juvenile Justice. Specifically, section 5-750(1) provides that after a juvenile
delinquent has been adjudicated a ward of the court, the circuit court may commit the juvenile
delinquent to the Department of Juvenile Justice if the circuit court finds that
“(a) [the juvenile delinquent’s] parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable,
for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or
25
discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the
public will not be served by placement under Section 5-740, or it is necessary to ensure the
protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and
(b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive alternative
based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure
confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive
alternative to secure confinement.” Id. § 5-750(1).
¶ 71 Section 5-750(1) further provides that before “the court commits a minor to the Department
of Juvenile Justice, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary.” Id. In making
this finding, the circuit court must review the following individualized factors: the age of the
minor; criminal background of the minor; results of any assessments of the minor; the educational