In re JOHNATHAN T., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] courts’ analysis of Krankel. Johnathan T.’s purported triggering statements in the present case are
contained in the sex offender evaluation report. Therefore, we must consider the nature and
purpose of the sex offender evaluation process as a part of the social investigation.
¶ 41 In a juvenile delinquency proceeding, after finding a juvenile guilty at the dispositional
hearing stage, at sentencing, the circuit court must determine whether it is in the best interests of
the minor and the public that he or she be made a ward of the court. Section 5-620 of the Juvenile
Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) states that “[t]o assist the court in making this and other
determinations at the sentencing hearing, the court may order that an investigation be conducted
and a social investigation report be prepared.” Id. § 5-620. The social investigation report is similar
to a PSI report for an adult defendant but with a special emphasis on resources for the minor’s
rehabilitation. Id. Section 5-701 of the Juvenile Court Act, in turn, sets out the requirements for
the social investigation report as follows: