In re JOHNATHAN T., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] the minor and the public that he or she be made a ward of the court. Section 5-620 of the Juvenile
Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) states that “[t]o assist the court in making this and other
determinations at the sentencing hearing, the court may order that an investigation be conducted
and a social investigation report be prepared.” Id. § 5-620. The social investigation report is similar
to a PSI report for an adult defendant but with a special emphasis on resources for the minor’s
rehabilitation. Id. Section 5-701 of the Juvenile Court Act, in turn, sets out the requirements for
the social investigation report as follows:
“Upon the order of the court, a social investigation report shall be prepared and delivered
to the parties at least 3 days prior to the sentencing hearing. The written report of social
14
investigation shall include an investigation and report of the minor’s physical and mental
history and condition, family situation and background, economic status, education,
occupation, personal habits, minor’s history of delinquency or criminality or other matters
which have been brought to the attention of the juvenile court, information about special
resources known to the person preparing the report which might be available to assist in
the minor’s rehabilitation, and any other matters which may be helpful to the court or which
the court directs to be included.” Id. § 5-701.
¶ 42 Nothing in section 5-701 suggests that potential claims of ineffective assistance of counsel
is a topic to be included in the social investigation report. Indeed, the matters required to be
included are designated to provide the court with sufficient information to determine what
resources might be available to rehabilitate the minor.
¶ 43 Section 5-701 further provides that, in sex offense cases, the social investigation must
include a sex offender evaluation as part of the social investigation. Specifically, section 5-701
states:
“Any minor found to be guilty of a sex offense as defined by the Sex Offender
Management Board Act [(20 ILCS 4026/1 et seq. (West 2018))] shall be required as part
of the social investigation to submit to a sex offender evaluation. The evaluation shall be
performed in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender
Management Board Act and by an evaluator approved by the Board.” Id.
¶ 44 The purposes of the sex offender evaluation are defined as follows: (1) to assess overall
risk to the community; (2) to provide protection for victims and potential victims; (3) to provide a