People of Michigan v. Adam Travis Tasselmyer
[…] People v Johnson, 466 Mich 491, 497-498; 647 NW2d 480 (2002). -2- limited quantities to patients and caregivers who are registered under the MMMA.” Id., citing MCL 333.27504. MCL 333.27201 provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, if a person has been granted a state operating license and is operating within the scope of the license, the licensee and its agents are not subject to any of the following for engaging in activities described in subsection (2): (a) Criminal penalties under state law or local ordinances regulating marihuana. (b) State or local criminal prosecution for a marihuana-related offense. (c) State or local civil prosecution for a marihuana-related offense. (d) Search or inspection, except for an inspection authorized under this act by law enforcement officers, the municipality, or the department. (e) Seizure of marihuana, real property, personal property, or anything of value based on a marihuana-related offense. (f) Any sanction, including disciplinary action or denial of a right or privilege, by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau based on a marihuana-related offense. (2) The following activities are protected under subsection (1) if performed under a state operating license within the scope of that license and in accord with this act, rules, and any ordinance adopted under section 205: (a) Growing marihuana. (b) Purchasing, receiving, selling, transporting, or transferring marihuana from or to a licensee, a licensee's agent, a registered qualifying patient, or a registered primary caregiver. (c) Possessing marihuana. (d) Possessing or manufacturing marihuana paraphernalia for medical use. (e) Processing marihuana. (f) Transporting marihuana. (g) Testing, transferring, infusing, extracting, altering, or studying marihuana. (h) Receiving or providing compensation for products or services. -3- The MMFLA confers authority upon the Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) to promulgate rules and regulations to allow for facilities to operate within parameters.