People of Michigan v. Adam Travis Tasselmyer
[…] The emergency rules further established how marijuana was to be stored “at a marihuana facility in a secured limited access area or restricted access area.” Emergency Rules, Rule 35(1). The marijuana that was stored was to “be clearly marked, labeled, or tagged, if applicable, and enclosed on all sides in secured containers. The secured containers must be latched or locked in a manner to keep all contents secured within.” Emergency Rules, Rule 35(2). The MMFLA defines “marihuana facility” as “a location at which a licensee is licensed to operate under this act.” MCL 333.27102(l). 4 MCL 24.248(1) provides: If an agency finds that preservation of the public health, safety, or welfare requires promulgation of an emergency rule without following the notice and participation procedures required by [MCL 24.241 and MCL 24.242] and states in the rule the agency's reasons for that finding, and the governor concurs in the finding of emergency, the agency may dispense with all or part of the procedures and file in the office of the secretary of state the copies prescribed by [MCL 24.246] endorsed as an emergency rule, to 3 of which copies must be attached the certificates prescribed by [MCL 24.245] and the governor's certificate concurring in the finding of emergency. The emergency rule is effective on filing and remains in effect until a date fixed in the rule or 6 months after the date of its filing, whichever is earlier...... -4- There are no decisions addressing the construction of § 201. However, “[s]tatutory interpretation begins with the plain language of the statute.” O’Leary v O’Leary, 321 Mich App 647, 652; 909 NW2d 518 (2017).