People of Michigan v. Adam Travis Tasselmyer
[…] See MCL 333.27206. MCL 24.248 authorizes agencies to promulgate emergency rules when required to preserve the public health, safety, and welfare. 4 LARA filed such emergency rules on May 30, 2018, and they were in effect at the time the charges in this case were brought against the defendant. Activities conducted in compliance with those emergency rules were protected from prosecution under MCL 333.27201(2). See MCL 333.27201(2) (“The following activities are protected under subsection (1) if performed under a state operating license within the scope of that license and in accord with this act, rules, and any ordinance adopted under section 205”.). The emergency rules required that an applicant for a license include a “description of the type of marihuana facility, anticipated or actual number of employees, projected or actual gross receipts, a business plan, proposed marihuana facility location, and security plan.”