Hogan v. Hogan
[…] Watson v. Watson, 272 Neb. 647, 724 N.W.2d 24 (2006). A Nebraska court which made an initial custody determina- tion applies § 43-1239 to determine whether it has continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify child custody. Section 43-1239 provides as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 43-1238 or 43-1240 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determina- tion until: (1) a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protec- tion, training, and personal relationships; or (2) a court of this state or a court of another state deter- mines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. - 403 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports HOGAN v. HOGAN Cite as 308 Neb. 397 (b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determina- tion only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determi- nation under section 43-1238. [5] Here, because neither the parties nor the children resided in Nebraska at the time of Brooke’s filing,