Hogan v. Hogan
[…] In support of her motion, Brooke stated that she and the children had encountered problems transitioning to living in Arizona. She asserted that she and the children have no friends or family in Arizona and struggled to find safe housing and appropri- ate schools. On October 25, 2019, Nicholas entered a voluntary appear- ance and, on October 30, filed a motion to dismiss the com- plaint to modify on the basis that the Nebraska court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under § 43-1239(a)(2). Section 43-1239 provides, in relevant part: - 400 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports HOGAN v. HOGAN Cite as 308 Neb. 397 [A] court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 43-1238 or 43-1240 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determina- tion until . . . (2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. Brooke claimed that Nebraska retained continuing exclusive jurisdiction because it continued to be the residence, place of domicile, and home state of the children within 6 months before the commencement of the complaint to modify.