A.B., A.C. and A.C.
[…] State that a delayed appeal is not a matter of discretion but “is limited to those instances where a valid due process argument might be advanced should the right of appeal be denied.” 406 N.W.2d at 793. We recognized the same federal constitutional considerations were “potentially applicable in some civil settings.” Id. at 792 n.1. Prior to July 1, 2001, appeals from termination orders followed the same procedural rules that applied to all appeals. See Iowa Code § 232.133(2) (1999). However, the general assembly amended that section effective July 1, 2001, providing: “[t]he supreme court may prescribe rules to expedite the resolution of appeals from final orders entered pursuant to section 232.117.” 2001 Iowa Acts ch. 117, § 1 (codified at Iowa Code § 232.133(2) (2003)). The impetus for the amendment was an effort at the federal level to encourage prompt resolution of termination proceedings and accomplish permanency for children as soon as feasible.