All That N More, LLC v. Roman Kusyo
[…] Appellants did not file an answer to the complaint within twenty days. The summonses for Matt Nilest and Marty Nilest were returned as undeliverable. However, on May 15, 2017, the summons for All That was successfully served upon its registered agent. All That had been dissolved as a corporate entity, but nonetheless remained subject to suit. See KRS 275.300(4)(a) (“Dissolution of a limited liability company shall not . . . [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its name[.]”). On June 21, 2017, the Kusyos moved the circuit court for default judgment against All That, and the circuit court granted this motion on June 23, 2017. Several days later, attorney J. Clark Baird entered his appearance on behalf of Appellants.