Staci L. Oberst v. Danny J. Mounts
[…] Gullion v. Gullion, 163 S.W.3d 888, 893 (Ky. 2005). Accordingly, we will not consider Oberst’s argument regarding whether Mounts waived a set-off defense for failure to comply with CR 8.03. For the next part of her argument on set-off, Oberst contends it was error for the trial court to allow a set-off of Mounts’ damages based on the amounts Oberst received from the settlement with the taverns, asserting such a set-off is not -13- authorized by the Dram Shop Act.8 KRS 413.241(3) states that “[t]he intoxicated person shall be primarily liable to injuries suffered by third persons[,]” but KRS 413.241(2) states that dram shops may also be liable “if a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving.” In analyzing KRS 413.241, the Supreme Court of Kentucky has held that an intoxicated person is not in pari delicto with a dram shop that is also liable in a tort suit. DeStock No. 14, Inc. v. Logsdon, 993 S.W.2d 952, 958 (Ky. 1999).