RENDERED: MARCH 26, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] others in the community at large.
The Court has considered the Defendant’s criminal
record, risk of future criminal behavior and behavior
during community supervision.
The trial court imposed Miller’s original sentence of ten years’
imprisonment, and this appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
A trial court has discretion in probation revocation matters but must
exercise its discretion “consistent with statutory criteria.” Commonwealth v.
Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014). Specifically, before revoking
probation a trial court must make two findings under KRS 439.3106(1): (1)
whether the alleged probation violation “constitutes a significant risk to prior
victims of the supervised individual or the community at large” and (2) whether the
defendant “cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.]”
A trial court is not required to provide explanations for the statutory
findings; instead, it must only make the findings, which must be “supported by the
evidence of record.” McClure v.