Nickie Miller v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] record, risk of future criminal behavior and behavior
             during community supervision.

             The trial court imposed Miller’s original sentence of ten years’

imprisonment, and this appeal followed.

                                    ANALYSIS

              A trial court has discretion in probation revocation matters but must

exercise its discretion “consistent with statutory criteria.” Commonwealth v.

Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014). Specifically, before revoking

probation a trial court must make two findings under KRS 439.3106(1): (1)

whether the alleged probation violation “constitutes a significant risk to prior

victims of the supervised individual or the community at large” and (2) whether the

defendant “cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.]”

             A trial court is not required to provide explanations for the statutory

findings; instead, it must only make the findings, which must be “supported by the

evidence of record.” McClure v.