Nickie Miller v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The Court has considered the Defendant’s criminal record, risk of future criminal behavior and behavior during community supervision. The trial court imposed Miller’s original sentence of ten years’ imprisonment, and this appeal followed. ANALYSIS A trial court has discretion in probation revocation matters but must exercise its discretion “consistent with statutory criteria.” Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014). Specifically, before revoking probation a trial court must make two findings under KRS 439.3106(1): (1) whether the alleged probation violation “constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large” and (2) whether the defendant “cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.]” A trial court is not required to provide explanations for the statutory findings; instead, it must only make the findings, which must be “supported by the evidence of record.” McClure v.