NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] evidence. The State filed a motion asking the district court to find Lehane's statements to
be voluntary and admissible. In ruling on those competing motions, the district court
turned aside various objections Lehane raised to the evidence.
During the trial, Lehane's lawyer did not lodge contemporaneous objections to
testimony about the photographs of the younger son and intermittently objected to
testimony about the photographs of the daughter. We do not, however, rest our decision
on that aspect of the trial record.
On appeal, Lehane has focused on K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455 and contends the
district court improperly applied the statute to admit the information about the
photographs as other crimes evidence. We are unpersuaded. Pertinent here, K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 60-455 provides:
11
"(d) Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal action
in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense . . . evidence of the defendant's
commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative."
Given the charges, the evidence about Lehane photographing his children falls
within subsection (d) and, therefore, could be admitted to show his propensities and, in
turn, to prove he acted on those propensities in sexually abusing his daughter and
younger son. State v.