NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] certain KDOC regulations by amending Macomber's fighting charge to battery, any error
from the amendment was harmless because "the difference in charge [was] a distinction
without a difference."
After careful review, we believe Cline's arguments are not supported by Kansas
law or the record on appeal. Consequently, we have concluded that the district court erred
by summarily dismissing Macomber's K.S.A. 60-1501 petition without first holding an
evidentiary hearing. And for this reason, we must reverse and remand this case to the
district court for an evidentiary hearing on Macomber's K.S.A. 60-1501 petition.
Macomber has sought relief under K.S.A. 60-1501. In relevant part, K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 60-1501(a) provides: "[A]ny person in this state who is detained, confined or
restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas
corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which
such restraint is taking place."
To be entitled to relief under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1501, a petitioner must allege
"shocking and intolerable conduct or continuing mistreatment of a constitutional stature."
Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 648, 215 P.3d 575 (2009). When considering whether the