State v. King
[…] At that time, both

parties stipulated to the admission of the two competency reports. They also stipulated

that if the examiners were called to testify at a hearing the testimony would be consistent

with their reports. (Tr. 17-18.) No other evidence was presented. Based on the content of

the stipulated reports, the trial court declared King competent to stand trial. (Id. at 18.)

       {¶ 8} Although no in-person witnesses testified in this case, the evidence at a

competency hearing may consist of one or more stipulated written evaluation reports. See

R.C. 2945.37(E) (recognizing that “[a] written report of the evaluation of the defendant

may be admitted into evidence at the hearing by stipulation”). Here King effectively waived

a “full” hearing with in-person witnesses by stipulating to the contents of the evaluation

report and by stipulating that the examiners would testify consistent with their reports if

called as witnesses. State v. Allen, 1st Dist. Hamilton No.