Filed 4/2/21 P. v. McClelland CA2/4
[…] going to instruct on robbery in concert, and the verdict form contained
9
an allegation under section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A), which the jury
found true.
Defendant contends that we must strike the jury’s true finding for
in-concert robbery because the prosecution did not plead an allegation
under section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) in the information. We agree.
Section 213 sets forth various terms of punishment for first and
second degree robbery, and separately enumerates a triad of sentences
for in-concert robbery. As relevant here, subdivision (a)(1) of section
213 provides: “Robbery of the first degree is punishable as follows: [¶]
(A) If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more
other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house
. . . by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years. [¶]
(B) In all cases other than that specified in subparagraph (A), by
imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or six years.”
The in-concert robbery language in subdivision (a)(1)(A) of section
213 operates as a sentence enhancement. (In re Jonathan T. (2008) 166
Cal.App.4th 474, 482.) Section 1170.1, subdivision (e), provides that
“[a]ll enhancements shall be alleged in the accusatory pleading and