NUMBER 13-20-00081-CV
[…] The second, third, and fourth elements of the
cause of action for breach of fiduciary claim were properly identified and addressed.
A fee-forfeiture claim requires proof that: (1) the fiduciary committed a “clear and
serious” breach of the duties owed; (2) forfeiture or disgorgement is appropriate; and (3)
the amount sought to be forfeited is appropriate. Heatley v. Red Oak 86, L.P., No. 05-18-
01083-CV, __ S.W.3d __, __ , 2020 WL 4745553, at *12 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2020, no
pet.); Webb v. Crawley, 590 S.W.3d 570, 587 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2019, no pet.); see
TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 352.004(a) (providing that a court may deny commission “wholly
or in part” to an administrator if “the court finds that the executor or administrator has not
taken care of or managed the estate prudently”); see also Parker, 514 S.W.3d at 221
(“First, in principle, a person in a trust relationship who does not provide the loyalty
bargained for fails to fulfill his agreement and is not entitled to be paid in full.”).
10