NUMBER 13-20-00081-CV
[…] each. Arliscia did not include any receipts or other verification for the expenses.
At the same time as she filed her final account, Arliscia filed an application to be
discharged as the administrator of the estate and an application seeking an
administrator’s fee of $50,882.43. In her application for an administrator’s fee, Arliscia
acknowledged she “retained $26,790.42 as compensation for her services as
Administrator” and requested “the Court award her the retained amount . . . .”
4 The $14,250 commission was five percent of the sales price of $285,000. See TEX. EST. CODE
ANN. § 352.002(a) (providing that an administrator who manages the estate in compliance with the estates
code “is entitled to receive a five percent commission on all amounts [the] administrator actually receives
or pays out in cash in the administration of the estate”). Arliscia also took a five percent commission of the
disbursements of sale proceeds she made to her siblings, despite the estates code prohibiting such a fee.
See id. § 352.002(a), (b)(2)(C) (providing that an administrator may not receive a commission for “paying
out cash to an heir or legatee in that person’s capacity as an heir or legatee”).
3
Janice, Bridget, and Tammy objected to Arliscia’s final account statement because
it failed to provide the required content. See id. § 362.004(b) (requiring an account for
final settlement to be accompanied by “proper vouchers supporting each item included in
the account”).