Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 30, 2021.
[…] meaning of the Local Government Contract Claims Act. The “subject to” phrase
“incorporates the other provisions of the Act to define the scope of its waiver of
immunity.” Hays St. Bridge Restoration Grp. v. City of San Antonio, 570 S.W.3d
697, 706 (Tex. 2019) (quoting Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth. of
Harris Cnty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 108 (Tex. 2014)). The hospital argued in its plea to
the jurisdiction that the verbal contract alleged by appellant does not meet the
statutory definition of a “contract subject to this subchapter.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A) (defining term, in part, as “a written contract stating
the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local
governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental
entity”). We agree. Because the alleged contract upon which appellant bases his
claims is verbal rather than written, there is no waiver of governmental immunity
for appellant’s breach-of-contract action. We conclude that appellant does not