Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 30, 2021.
[…] governmental immunity, as specifically referenced in Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
101.025, was waived. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.9.
7
vehicle, a premises defect, or the use or misuse of real property owned or
controlled by the hospital. In his petition, appellant asserted two intentional-tort
causes of action—defamation and “intentional infliction of severe pu[]nishment.”6
The Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity for the alleged intentional
torts of the hospital. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (“This
chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false
imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”); see Delaney v. Univ. of Hous.,
835 S.W.2d 56, 59 (Tex. 1992) (“section 101.057(2) excludes from the Act’s
waiver of immunity claims for intentional torts”). Defamation is an intentional tort.
See Collins v. Ison-Newsome, 73 S.W.3d 178, 182 (Tex. 2001) (defamation is