Peter Obasogie v. Harris County Hospital District D/B/A Harris Health System
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.9. 7 vehicle, a premises defect, or the use or misuse of real property owned or controlled by the hospital. In his petition, appellant asserted two intentional-tort causes of action—defamation and “intentional infliction of severe pu[]nishment.”6 The Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity for the alleged intentional torts of the hospital. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”); see Delaney v. Univ. of Hous., 835 S.W.2d 56, 59 (Tex. 1992) (“section 101.057(2) excludes from the Act’s waiver of immunity claims for intentional torts”). Defamation is an intentional tort. See Collins v.