Peter Obasogie v. Harris County Hospital District D/B/A Harris Health System
[…] The “subject to” phrase “incorporates the other provisions of the Act to define the scope of its waiver of immunity.” Hays St. Bridge Restoration Grp. v. City of San Antonio, 570 S.W.3d 697, 706 (Tex. 2019) (quoting Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth. of Harris Cnty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 108 (Tex. 2014)). The hospital argued in its plea to the jurisdiction that the verbal contract alleged by appellant does not meet the statutory definition of a “contract subject to this subchapter.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A) (defining term, in part, as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity”). We agree. Because the alleged contract upon which appellant bases his claims is verbal rather than written, there is no waiver of governmental immunity for appellant’s breach-of-contract action.