Monzelle Lavan Steptoe v. State
[…] ANALYSIS Representing himself pro se, Appellant asserts the trial court erred by denying his fifth motion for DNA testing and the appointment of counsel. Appellant also raises several other issues stemming from the underlying trial proceedings. I. Chapter 64 DNA Testing Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits a convicted person to “submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a-1). A chapter 64 motion requests testing of evidence that was “secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the 3 challenged conviction and was in the possession of the State during the trial” but either was not previously tested or, although previously tested, can be tested with newer techniques that would provide more “accurate and probative” results. See id. art. 64.01(b); see also Holberg v. State, 425 S.W.3d 282, 284 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).