Holoman, Harold Wayne
[…] III. ANALYSIS Whether a particular statutory aggravating fact creates an element of a new offense or simply constitutes a punishment issue is a matter of statutory construction. Oliva, 548 S.W.3d at 521–22. In Oliva, the Court declared Section 49.09(a) of the Texas Penal Code to be ambiguous with respect to whether it provided that a previous conviction for a driving-while-intoxicated offense was an “element” that raised a Class B first-time-offense 6 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.01(1) (providing that, at the beginning of the guilt phase of a criminal trial, “[t]he indictment . . . shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting. When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment . . . reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07 [TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, governing the conduct of punishment proceedings in non-capital criminal prosecutions]”). HOLOMAN— 7 misdemeanor to a separate Class A misdemeanor, or was, instead, only a punishment issue.