STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ERNEST E. COHEN (18-11-1510, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] On February 22, 2018, New Jersey State Police Trooper Paul Riccioli observed a 2006 Saab with heavily tinted windows in apparent violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-75,1 prompting the trooper to initiate a motor vehicle stop. Defendant was operating the vehicle, which belonged to his son's girlfriend. Both defendant and his son, who was 1 N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 provides: "No person shall drive any motor vehicle equipped with safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe distortion of visibility or equipped with unduly fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety glazing material, and the director may revoke the registration of any such vehicle." A-0210-19 2 also in car, claimed that the windows were not improperly tinted. During the encounter, the trooper learned from the dispatcher that defendant's driver's license was suspended.