In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] from September 7 to September 9. Id. at 1618–19. He was admitted to the medical center after
expressing suicidal intentions to his wife. Id. The medical center’s psychiatric team diagnosed
him with post-traumatic stress disorder and depressive disorder. Id. at 167. On December 10,
2016 the Navy extended his limited duty status for an additional six months to allow him “to
continue medical treatment, and/or medical board processing.” Id. at 3209.
III. Referral to the Navy’s Disability Evaluation System
A. Overview of the Navy’s Disability Evaluation System
Section 1201(a) of Chapter 61 provides that “[u]pon a determination by the Secretary
concerned that [an eligible service member] is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office,
grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . the
Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay.” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). The Department of the
Navy Disability Evaluation Manual (hereinafter “the Manual”) governs the processing of
disability cases for members of the United States Navy. The 2002 version of the Manual
(SECNAVINST 1850.4E) applies to Mr. Nyan’s case.