Gca Production Services, Inc. v. Abdik Adir Hassan
[…] considerations.’” Eggert, 129 Wn.2d at 40 (quoting Shoemaker v. City of

Bremerton, 109 Wn.2d 504, 508, 745 P.2d 858 (1987)).

       Here, “[DLI] shall investigate . . . wage complaint[s].” RCW 49.48.083(1).

A wage complaint is “a complaint from an employee to the department that

asserts that an employer has violated one or more wage payment requirements.”

RCW 49.48.082(11). And a wage payment requirement includes statutory

minimum wage requirements. See RCW 49.48.082(12) (“‘Wage payment

requirement’ means a wage payment requirement set forth in RCW 49.46.020,

49.46.130, 49.48.010, 49.52.050, or 49.52.060, and any related rules adopted by

the department.”). In particular, RCW 49.52.050(2) provides that an employer is

guilty of a misdemeanor if it “[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of

any part of [their] wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage




                                             14
No. 80542-8-I/15

such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or

contract.” (Emphasis added.) More broadly, however, DLI is tasked with

investigating wage complaints under the Washington Minimum Wage Act (MWA),

chapter 49.46 RCW. The MWA establishes “minimum standards for wages, paid

sick leave, and working conditions of all employees in this state, unless