Filed 4/5/21 Belcher v. Bakkers CA4/3
[…] a shorter time period. The purpose of the requirement is to give the representative an
opportunity to ascertain speedily the obligations against the estate and the method of
payment. [Citation.] All claims must be filed in the manner and within the time provided
under . . . sections 9000 et seq., and any claim that is not so filed is barred. [Citation.]
However, the creditor’s duty to file a claim is not triggered unless the personal
representative gives proper notice of administration. [Citation.]” (Gold, et al., Cal. Civil
Practice: Probate & Trust Proceedings (2020) ¶ 13:1.)
Section 9000 provides as follows: “As used in this division: (a) ‘Claim’
means a demand for payment for any of the following, whether due, not due, accrued or
not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated: [¶] (1) Liability of the
decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise.” And a “‘Creditor’ means a
person who may have a claim against estate property.” (§ 9000, subd. (c).) The
representative need not pay if the claim is not properly filed, and failure in this regard is
an absolute bar to enforcement. (§ 9002.) Thus, a plaintiff who wishes to recover money