Filed 4/5/21 Belcher v. Bakkers CA4/3
[…] assets and liabilities. As such, it has no capacity to sue or be sued, or to defend an action.
Any litigation must be maintained by, or against, the executor [or personal representative]
of the estate.”’ [Citation.]” (Smith v. Cimmet (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 1381, 1390-1391,
fn. omitted.)
“Generally, anyone who demands payment from an estate, based on a debt
or the liability of the decedent, must file a claim against the estate in accordance with the
requirements of the Probate Code. Even though the statute of limitations may have a
3
Section 2631 provides the following: “(a) Upon the death of the ward or
conservatee, the guardian or conservator may contract for and pay a reasonable sum for
the expenses of the last illness and the disposition of the remains of the deceased ward or
conservatee, and for unpaid court-approved attorney’s fees, and may pay the unpaid
expenses of the guardianship or conservatorship accruing before or after the death of the
ward or conservatee, in full or in part, to the extent reasonable, from any personal
property of the deceased ward or conservatee which is under the control of the guardian
or conservator.”
8
long time to run on an action, probate statutes generally require the filing of claims within
a shorter time period. The purpose of the requirement is to give the representative an
opportunity to ascertain speedily the obligations against the estate and the method of
payment.