FONT V. JBS USA
[…] (a) Return to the previous job with the same employer;
(b) Modification of the previous job with the same employer;
(c) A new job with the same employer;
(d) A job with a new employer; or
(e)A period of formal training which is designed to lead to employment in another
career field.
§ 48-162.01(3).
The statute is clear that an employee is entitled to vocational rehabilitation services as may
be reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable employment when the employee is
unable to perform suitable work for which the employee has previous training or experience.
Further, § 48-162.01(7) states that the compensation court “may also modify a previous finding,
order, award, or judgment relating to physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation services as
necessary in order to accomplish the goal of restoring the injured employee to gainful and suitable
- 10 -
employment, or as otherwise required in the interests of justice.” Thus, the ability for the court to
establish steps in Font’s plan, subject to further stipulations or orders, is supported by the statute.
Determination as to whether an injured employee is able to perform the work for which