FONT V. JBS USA
[…] chest level. The court focused on Font’s 11-percent permanent impairment to her right shoulder
and its impact on Font’s loss of use of her right arm. The court acknowledged that “[w]hile the
vocational rehabilitation plan may be more difficult to prepare because there are no restrictions,
[Font] remains entitled to the preparation of and approval of a plan, because of a loss of use of an
arm.”
Notably, the applicable statute does not explicitly require a determination of permanent
restrictions. Section 48-162.01(1) states that “[o]ne of the primary purposes of the Nebraska
Workers’ Compensation Act is restoration of the injured employee to gainful employment.” The
statute further provides:
When as a result of the injury an employee is unable to perform suitable work for
which he or she has previous training or experience, he or she is entitled to such vocational
rehabilitation services, including job placement and training, as may be reasonably