In re Raymond Allen
[…] community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.751(d).
This Court does not have original habeas-corpus jurisdiction in criminal cases.
See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (providing that courts of appeals “shall have original or appellate
jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law”); Tex. Gov't
Code § 22.221(d) (limiting original habeas-corpus jurisdiction of courts of appeals to situations
where relator's liberty is restrained by virtue of order, process, or commitment issued by court or
judge in civil case); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.05 (vesting “power to issue the writ of habeas
corpus” in “[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge
of said Courts”). Our habeas-corpus jurisdiction in criminal matters is appellate only. See Tex.
Gov't Code § 22.221(d); see also In re Wilkins, 03-20-00381-CV, 2020 WL 5608486, at *1 (Tex.
App.—Austin Sept. 17, 2020, no pet.).
To the extent that Allen’s filing can be viewed as a petition for writ of mandamus,