Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 46B.003. Id. The factors set out in article 46B.024 include the capacity of the defendant during
criminal proceedings to (1) rationally understand the charges against him and the potential
consequences of those pending charges, (2) disclose to his defense counsel pertinent facts, events,
and states of mind, (3) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options, (4) understand
the adversarial nature of the criminal proceedings, (5) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior, and
(6) testify. Id. art. 46B.024(1)(A)–(F). Additional considerations include information regarding
whether the defendant has a mental illness or an intellectual disability, “whether the identified
condition has lasted or is expected to last continuously for at least one year,” whether medication
is necessary to maintain the defendant’s competency, and “the degree of impairment resulting from
the mental illness or intellectual disability . . . and the specific impact on the defendant’s capacity
to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner.”