UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Plaintiffs’ claim rests supports dismissal under both the notice pleading requirements
of Rule 8(a) and Rule 12(b)(6). Nonetheless, Defendant located several of Plaintiffs’
FOIA requests from 2009 and 2010 and one request from 2019. It is undisputed that
(1) Defendant responded timely to each request within twenty business days, see 5
U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A)(i), and (2) Plaintiffs did not exhaust their administrative
remedies pursuant to Treasury’s FOIA regulations. See ECF No. 19-1, Def.’s Stmt. of
Undisputed Material Facts ¶¶ 2-32 (citing Declarations of Kilsy T. Barnes and Alexis
Turner); 31 C.F.R. § 1.6 (“Before seeking review by a court of a component’s adverse
determination, a requester generally must first submit a timely administrative
appeal.”); see also Barnes Decl. ¶ 37 (attesting that “Plaintiffs have not filed an
administrative appeal of any of the Service’s responses to their seven FOIA
requests”); Turner Decl. ¶ 28 (attesting that “Plaintiff Janis Cox submitted one request