Gosselink v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] (Ex. 12, p. 1; Tr. 101.) The nurse looked at petitioner’s arm and told petitioner that it wasn’t normal for the soreness to last that long. (Tr. 102.) Ms. Hayes stated that petitioner’s mobility in her shoulder deteriorated and her range of motion was “less and less every day.” (Ex. 12, p. 2.) Ms. Hayes stated that petitioner still suffers from shoulder pain today in carrying out daily activities. (Id.) III. Standard of Adjudication The process for making determinations in Vaccine Program cases regarding factual issues begins with consideration of the medical records. § 300aa-11(c)(2). The special master is required to consider “all [ ] relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record,” including “any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy or coroner's report which is contained in the record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner's illness, disability, injury, condition, or death,” as well as “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record and the summaries and conclusions.” § 300aa-13(b)(1)(A). The special master is then required to weigh the evidence presented, including contemporaneous medical records and testimony. See Burns v.