TRINH v. HON GARCIA/STATE
[…] Superior Court, 137 Ariz. 39,
43–44 (1983) (Feldman, J., specially concurring)). Although the State may
not be obligated to present a defendant’s evidence to the grand jury, it
“must inform [the] grand jury of its existence and give [the] grand jury
opportunity to order its production.” Id. at 623 (citing 38A C.J.S. Grand Juries
§§ 168–69 (1996)).
¶15 Under A.R.S. § 21-412, a person under investigation may
request to present evidence to the grand jury. Trebus, 189 Ariz. at 623 (“A
defendant’s right to request the grand jury to consider his evidence is
implicit in [A.R.S. § 21-412].”). In that event, the statute provides:
The grand jurors are under no duty to hear evidence at the
request of the person under investigation, but may do
so. . . . The grand jurors shall weigh all the evidence received
by them and when they have reasonable ground to believe
that other evidence, which is available, will explain away the
contemplated charge, they may require the evidence to be
produced.
A.R.S. § 21-412. Under the statute, “the grand jury is to decide if it wishes
to hear a defendant or his evidence.” Trebus, 189 Ariz. at 626.
¶16 The grand jury, however, can make an informed decision
about whether to accept or reject a defendant’s request to testify or provide