TRINH v. HON GARCIA/STATE
[…] Bashir, 226 Ariz. at 355, ¶ 13 (non-exculpatory
evidence and evidence relating to witness credibility and factual
inconsistencies); Trebus, 189 Ariz. at 625 (same); Franzi v. Superior Court, 139
Ariz. 556, 559 (1984) (“[T]he grand jury has the right to every person’s
evidence, absent a constitutional, common law, or statutory privilege.”).
For example, the State would be well within its discretion to refuse a
defendant’s request to present evidence of a victim’s alleged promiscuity in
a sexual-assault case, as such evidence is not exculpatory and barred by
Arizona statutory law. See A.R.S. § 13-1421(A) (“Evidence relating to a
victim’s reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim’s
chastity are not admissible in any prosecution for any offense in this
chapter.”).
¶27 Accordingly, we conclude the State was required to inform
the grand jury that Trinh submitted a letter that described potentially
exculpatory evidence and outlined his defense. The grand jury was not