State v. Stevens
[…] We disagree. {¶44} We review a decision to impose a financial sanction for an abuse of discretion. State v. Ludwig, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2020-0008, 2021-Ohio-383, ¶ 22 citing State v. Gipson, 80 Ohio St.3d 626, 634, 687 N.E.2d 750 (1998). To find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Muskingum County, Case No. CT2020-0010 13 Ohio St.3d 217, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983). {¶45} R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) establishes a procedure for avoiding imposition of mandatory fines applicable to certain felony drug offenses. That section provides: If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender. {¶46} This Court addressed a trial court's duties when imposing a financial sanction in State v. Perry, 5th Dist.