Erzurum v. Erzurum
[…] (Trial Tr. at 140-141). {¶110} Appellees’ trial counsel then accused Appellant of returning to the United States in 2012 because the statute of limitations had run on the federal government's ability to charge him for criminal conduct. Appellees’ trial counsel inquired, “Did you tell your sister Serpil that you came back from Turkey because enough time had passed that Case No. 20 MA 0012 – 23 – you could no longer be prosecuted for Medicare fraud?” (Id. at 150.) However, an individual cannot avoid prosecution by fleeing the country because it tolls any statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. §3290 ("No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.”). {¶111} Having reviewed the trial transcript and the exhibits admitted at trial, we find that two diametrically-opposed narratives were offered at trial.