Filed 4/6/21 Pini v. Fenley CA3
[…] herself to the officers and witnesses entitled thereto, which costs may be collected in the
same manner as similar costs are collected in other cases.” The record does not include
an objection by Fenley to our award of costs in Pini, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at page 77, or
in the trial court, thereby waiving the issue. (Oak Grove School Dist. v. City Title Ins.
Co. (1963) 217 Cal.App.2d 678, 698.)
39
in this case, where one party, Fenley, had access to unlimited public funds while the
other, Pini, had to rely on private (and negligible) resources.”
Government Code section 54964, subdivision (a), provides that “[a]n officer
employee, or consultant of local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of
any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a
ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters.” The term
“Expenditure” as used in the statute means “a payment of local agency funds that is used
for communications that expressly advocate the approval or rejection of a clearly
identified ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, by the
voters.” (Gov.