Filed 4/6/21 Pini v. Fenley CA3
[…] Characterizing White as “hostile” implies that the Trinity County elections office
was Pini’s adversary in the litigation. In an election contest, however, “[t]he inquiry
must be as to whether or not the popular will in the selection of officers to administer the
public affairs has been, in a given instance, or is about to be, defeated or thwarted by
mistake happened or fraud concocted. It is, therefore, not an ordinary adversary
proceeding, for, as against this high public interest concerned, there can be no recognized
adversary.” (Minor v. Kidder (1872) 43 Cal. 229, 237.)
Evidence Code section 777, subdivision (a), provides that the trial court “may
exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such
witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” (Italics added.) “[E]xclusion of
witnesses lies entirely within the discretion of the trial court and . . . error cannot be
predicated thereon without a clear abuse of discretion [citations].” (People v. White
(1950) 100 Cal.App.2d 836, 838; see also People v. Tully (2012) 54 Cal.4th 952, 1004.)