Filed 4/6/21 Pini v. Fenley CA3
[…] Fenley. (Pini, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 70.) During cross-examination, Pini confirmed
that, on August 6, 2018—two years after filing this case—she signed a verification of a
complaint in a related case seeking injunctive relief filed against Trinity County and its
board of supervisors, including Fenley. Pini confirmed that the complaint stated that
“ ‘[t]he verified statement of election contest contains no allegation of wrongdoing by
Fenley,’ ” and that “ ‘[h]e is named merely to identify him as the person whose election is
being contested consistent with Elections Code Section 16002.’ ” Pini testified that the
11 Section 16100, subdivision (c) provides that an elector may contest an election on the
ground “[t]hat the defendant [here, Fenley] has given to any elector or member of a
precinct board any bribe or reward, or has offered any bribe or reward for the purpose of
procuring his election, or has committed any other offense against the elective franchise
defined in Division 18 (commencing with Section 18000 [setting forth election law
violations punishable by criminal penalties]).” Section 16002 provides in relevant part:
“When used in this division . . . . ‘Defendant’ means that person whose election or
nomination is contested . . . .”
27