Filed 4/6/21 Pini v. Fenley CA3
[…] election day of June 7, 2016, there is no record of any Hmong votes at the poll (the
polling place at Hayfork fairgrounds).” These contentions are supported only by citations
to Pini’s posttrial briefing, which is not evidence. (Alki Partners, supra, 4 Cal.App.5th at
p. 590.) We also disregard Pini’s contention that “[m]ost of the Hmong were turned
away,” which is not supported by any citation to the record. (Barringer, supra,
102 Cal.App.4th at p. 1239; Alki Partners, supra, 4 Cal.App.5th at p. 590, fn. 8.)
20
that section 2102 mandates that “[t]he affidavit of registration shall be mailed or
delivered to the county elections official . . . .” (§ 2102, subd. (a), italics added.)
Next Pini faults White for directing voters not on the Hayfork poll list to come to
the elections office in Weaverville to cast a provisional ballot, and “causing a physical