Filed 4/6/21 Pini v. Fenley CA3
[…] contest where the candidate not receiving the highest number of votes is declared the
winner. (In re Cryer (1926) 77 Cal.App. 605, 609.)
19
Hmong Community: Pini begins her argument that the motion for judgment was
wrongly decided with a number of contentions concerning voters in the Hmong
community.8
First, Pini argues that the court erred in determining that Pini offered no proof that
the 96 affidavits collected at the Hayfork registration event were not legally processed,
which caused Richards to receive fewer votes. Pini cites section 2102, which provides in
relevant part that “[a] properly executed affidavit of registration shall be deemed effective
upon receipt of the affidavit by the county elections official if received on or before the
15th day before an election to be held in the registrant’s district.” (§ 2102, subd. (a),
italics added.)
Richards testified that her examination of the voter rolls indicated only 60 out of
96 affidavits collected at the Hayfork event were processed. However, Richards did not
know why the 36 affidavits were not processed. She did not know the names of the