Weiss v. National Westminster Bank PLC
[…] Id. § 2332(d) (emphasis added). 4 The Act further makes it a crime to provide, or attempt or conspire to 5 provide, "material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization," punishable 6 by a fine and/or up to 20 years' imprisonment, or up to life imprisonment if a death 7 has resulted. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphasis added). The term "material support 8 or resources" is defined to include "financial services." Id. §§ 2339B(g)(4) and 9 2339A(b)(1). 10 Section 2339B(a)(1) also provides, inter alia, that "to violate" its 11 prohibition against providing "material support or resources to" an FTO, "a person 12 must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined 13 in subsection (g)(6)), [or] that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity 14 (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act[, 8 U.S.C. 15 § 1182(a)(3)(B)])." 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphases added). The definitions 16 expressly referred to in § 2339B(a)(1) themselves import additional definitions from 17 other statutes.