Weiss v. National Westminster Bank PLC
[…] The definitions 16 expressly referred to in § 2339B(a)(1) themselves import additional definitions from 17 other statutes. See id. § 2339B(g)(6) ("the term 'terrorist organization' means an 18 organization designated as a terrorist organization under section 219 of the -30- 1 Immigration and Nationality Act[, 8 U.S.C. § 1189]"); 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a) (such 2 designation is authorized with respect to "a foreign organization" that "engages in 3 terrorist activity (as defined in [8 U.S.C. §] 1182(a)(3)(B)[)] . . . or terrorism (as defined 4 in section 2656f(d)(2) of Title 22), or retains the capability and intent to engage in 5 terrorist activity or terrorism)" and whose "terrorist activity or terrorism . . . threatens 6 the security of" the United States or its nationals); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii) 7 (defining "terrorist activity" to include criminal activity that "involves" "threatening 8 to kill" a