Third District Court of Appeal
[…] health and economic effects.” Thomas A. Firey, Government in a Pandemic,
Policy Analysis No. 902 (Cato Inst. 2020). Such interventions began in
Florida in early to mid-March 2020. At that time, the State Surgeon General
and Public Health Officer of Florida proclaimed a public health crisis and,
soon thereafter, the Governor declared a statewide emergency. See Scott
A. Rivkees, State Surgeon General, State of Florida Department of Health
4
Declaration of Public Health Emergency (Mar. 1, 2020) (on file with the
Florida Department of Health); § 381.00315, Fla. Stat. (The state surgeon
general, as “[t]he State Health Officer[,] is responsible for declaring public
health emergencies, issuing public health advisories, and ordering isolation
or quarantines.”); Fla. Exec. Order No. 20-52 (Mar. 9, 2020). The Florida
Supreme Court then instituted pandemic-related emergency measures and
the Eleventh Judicial Circuit issued a general administrative order halting all
but certain enumerated in-person operations. In re: COVID-19 Emergency