Crim v. Dietrich
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2016). Section 2-1202 further requires that post-trial motions in jury cases be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment, and the motion “must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c), (b) (West 2016). Section 2-1202(e) specifies what happens if a party in a jury case fails to file a post-trial motion: “(e) Any party who fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion, either conditionally or unconditionally, as herein provided, waives the right to apply for a new trial, except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a verdict.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (West 2016). ¶ 26 There are two exceptions where a litigant need not file a post-trial motion to preserve his or her appeal following a jury trial. First, under section 2-1202(e), forfeiture does not occur where the jury has failed to reach a verdict.