Crim v. Dietrich, 2020 IL 124318
[…] ¶ 24 We find merit in defendant’s argument that the ruling in Crim I could not require a new
trial de novo on all claims due to plaintiffs’ failure to challenge the jury’s verdict pursuant to
the requirements of section 2-1202 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West
2016)).
¶ 25 Section 2-1202 governs “[p]ost-trial motions in jury cases” and sets out strict rules for
filing such motions in jury trials, stating that “[r]elief desired after trial in jury cases, *** must
-6-
be brought in a single post-trial motion.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West
2016). Section 2-1202 further requires that post-trial motions in jury cases be filed within 30
days after the entry of judgment, and the motion “must contain the points relied upon,
particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for
example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief.” 735
ILCS 5/2-1202(c), (b) (West 2016). Section 2-1202(e) specifies what happens if a party in a
jury case fails to file a post-trial motion:
“(e) Any party who fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion, either
conditionally or unconditionally, as herein provided, waives the right to apply for a new
trial, except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a verdict.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e)
(West 2016).
¶ 26 There are two exceptions where a litigant need not file a post-trial motion to preserve his
or her appeal following a jury trial. First, under section 2-1202(e), forfeiture does not occur
where the jury has failed to reach a verdict.